Jobs · empllo
Staff Software Engineer, Agent Orchestration
Northwind Robotics · Worldwide · Posted 3d ago
Available in 2 locations
San Francisco · hybrid Apply → Worldwide · hybrid Apply →About the role
Design and evolve agent harnesses for product experiences and optimize systems for reliability.
📋 Description Design and evolve agent harnesses for product experiences Build core runtime systems for multi-model orchestration Develop control-plane logic for routing, planning, and tool calls safely Optimize agent systems for latency and reliability Analyze real-world failures and drive iterative improvements Build and operate online experiments (A/B tests) and offline evaluation 🎯 Requirements Strong experience building distributed systems or backend platforms Comfortable in ambiguous, fast-moving environments with rapid iteration Experience owning systems end-to-end from design through production Familiarity with experimentation and data-driven product improvement Track record of improving reliability, performance, observability Ability to debug complex systems and identify root causes of failures 🎁 Benefits Take what you need vacation policy (UK: 25 days statutory leave) Medical, Dental, and Vision benefits for you and your family Life Insurance and Disability Benefits Retirement Plan (e.g., 401K, pension) Parental Leave Fertility and family building benefits through Carrot
Read the full posting on empllo →
Why this role stands out
- ★Pays more than 97% of comparable backend roles paid in USD
- ★Early-stage startup — outsized ownership and impact
FAQ
Is the Staff Software Engineer, Agent Orchestration role at Northwind Robotics remote?+
This Staff Software Engineer, Agent Orchestration position is listed as hybrid (Worldwide).
What is the salary for the Staff Software Engineer, Agent Orchestration role at Northwind Robotics?+
The listing states 216000-432000 USD.
What seniority level is this Staff Software Engineer, Agent Orchestration role?+
This is a lead level position.
How do I apply for the Staff Software Engineer, Agent Orchestration role at Northwind Robotics?+
Use the "Apply on empllo" button to open the original posting on empllo, where you can submit your application directly to Northwind Robotics.