Jobs · dice

Java Full Stack Developer
CIS Technologies Inc. · Detroit, Michigan, USA · Posted 2d ago
About the role
Title: Fullstack Developer (Architect Level) Location: Detroit, Michigan 4 days onsite per week Employment Type: Contract (W2) Key Responsibilities Design and architect scalable, cloud-native fullstack solutions on Google Cloud Platform Develop and maintain backend services using Java and Spring Boot Build, configure, and manage Google Cloud Platform infrastructure using Terraform (IaC) Set up, maintain, and optimize CI/CD pipelines for automated build, test, and deployment Provide technical leadership and architectural guidance to the team Collaborate with client stakeholders to translate business requirements into robust technical solutions Troubleshoot and resolve complex technical issues across the stack Champion best practices in code quality, security, and cloud architecture Act as a trusted advisor demonstrating a consultant mindset with proactive problem-solving and ownership Required Skills & Experience 12+ years of experience in Java development Architect-level experience designing and delivering fullstack solutions Spring Boot proven experience building microservices/REST APIs Google Cloud Platform (Google Cloud Platform) hands-on experience with core Google Cloud Platform concepts and services Terraform infrastructure-as-code for provisioning and managing Google Cloud Platform resources CI/CD hands-on experience setting up and maintaining pipelines (e.g., Jenkins, Cloud Build, GitLab CI, GitHub Actions) Strong understanding of cloud-native architecture, microservices, and containerization (Docker/Kubernetes) Excellent communication and stakeholder management skills Consultant mindset proactive, ownership-driven, solution-oriented Preferred Qualifications Google Cloud Platform certifications (e.g., Professional Cloud Architect, Associate Cloud Engineer) Experience in automotive or large enterprise client environments Frontend experience with modern frameworks (React, Angular, or similar) Experience with Agile/Scrum delivery models
Read the full posting on dice →
FAQ
Is the Java Full Stack Developer role at CIS Technologies Inc. remote?+
This Java Full Stack Developer position is listed as onsite (Detroit, Michigan, USA).
What is the salary for the Java Full Stack Developer role at CIS Technologies Inc.?+
The listing states Depends on Experience.
What seniority level is this Java Full Stack Developer role?+
This is a expert level position.
How do I apply for the Java Full Stack Developer role at CIS Technologies Inc.?+
Use the "Apply on dice" button to open the original posting on dice, where you can submit your application directly to CIS Technologies Inc..