Jobs · Remotely

H

Automation Projects Engineer

Hunterdouglas · Salt Lake City · Posted 10d ago

onsiteFull-timemid5-8 yrs97000-131000 USD🇺🇸 United States
Apply on Remotely

Available in 2 locations

Salt Lake City · onsite Apply → Salt Lake City, UT, United States · onsite Apply →

About the role

Lead automation projects by designing and deploying PLCs and robotics in a manufacturing environment.

📋 Description Lead automation and controls scope for new equipment, production lines, and manufacturing Design, program, and deploy PLCs, HMIs, robotics, vision systems, VFDs, and industrial networks. Define project scope, technical specifications, budgets, timelines, and resource plans. Manage multiple automation projects while ensuring delivery against cost, schedule, and performance Drive RFQs, vendor selection, and coordination of design reviews, FATs, SATs, installation, and Collaborate cross-functionally with Engineering, Operations, IT, Quality, and Maintenance for 🎯 Requirements Bachelor’s degree in Mechatronics, Electronics, Automation Engineering, or related field. 3+ years of experience as a Controls/Automation Engineer in a manufacturing environment. Strong expertise in PLC programming (Allen Bradley, Beckhoff, Omron, Siemens). Experience with industrial networks such as Ethernet/IP, Modbus TCP, and IO-Link. Hands-on knowledge of robotics, vision systems, VFDs, and servo motion control. Proven ability to manage multiple projects and deliver against defined timelines and budgets. 🎁 Benefits Annual base salary range: $97,000- $131,000 Bonus target range: 20-30% Generous benefits package including medical, dental, vision, life, disability Relocation assistance is available for eligible candidates. A company culture that prioritizes internal development and professional growth Time off with pay

Read the full posting on Remotely →

FAQ

Is the Automation Projects Engineer role at Hunterdouglas remote?+

This Automation Projects Engineer position is listed as onsite (Salt Lake City).

What is the salary for the Automation Projects Engineer role at Hunterdouglas?+

The listing states 97000-131000 USD.

What seniority level is this Automation Projects Engineer role?+

This is a mid level position.

How do I apply for the Automation Projects Engineer role at Hunterdouglas?+

Use the "Apply on Remotely" button to open the original posting on Remotely, where you can submit your application directly to Hunterdouglas.